FRIDAY 29th OCTOBER


4.00pm EMERGING TALENT

St Laurence’s Church

An opportunity to hear this year’s chosen composers in a working session with leading composer, Rhian Samuel, and students from the Royal College of Music.


7.00pm OPENING RECITAL

St Laurence’s Church

Roderick Williams baritone
Iain Burnside piano

George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs
Bredon Hill
O fair enough are sky and plain
When the lad for longing sighs
On the idle hill of summer
With rue my heart is laden

C.W. Orr from A Shropshire Lad
Along the Field
When I watch the living meet
The Lent Lily

Roderick Williams Three Housman Parodies
Woe
Tea-time parody
What, still alive at twenty-two?

Ivor Gurney                 Walking Song
Louis Mander              A Rondel for Gloucestershire
Ivor Gurney                 On your midnight pallet lying
Ivor Gurney                 In Flanders
Louis Mander              Christmas in Prison
Ivor Gurney                 Captain Stratton’s Fancy

Arr Benjamin Britten           The Ploughboy
Arr George Butterworth     Roving in the Dew
Ralph Vaughan Williams     Linden Lea
Arr Benjamin Britten           The foggy, foggy dew
Arr George Butterworth    Seventeen come Sunday


To Tickets page

SATURDAY 30th OCTOBER


10.00am THE LESW THINKTANK

St Laurence’s Church

A panel discussion chaired by Katy Hamilton with:

Ceri Owenresearcher, writer, pianist; Director of Performance, University of Birmingham
Declan Costelloconsultant ENT surgeon
Natasha Loges – RCM Head of Postgraduate Programmes
James MurphyChief Executive, Royal Philharmonic Society


11.30am MORNING RECITAL

St Laurence’s Church

Natalya Romaniw soprano
Benson Wilson baritone
Iain Burnside piano

John Ireland
The Bells of San Marie
Earth’s Call
Sea Fever
Santa Chiara
The Salley Gardens
Great Things

Rebecca Clarke
The Donkey
Cradle Song
Tiger, Tiger

Liza Lehman
The Swing
Jim
Evensong
Magdalen at Michael’s Gate

Frank Bridge            When most I wink
Herbert Howells     Come sing and dance
Herbert Howells     King David
Frank Bridge            Love went a-Riding


2.30pm YOUNG ARTIST SHOWCASE

St Laurence’s Church

Emma Roberts mezzo
Laurence Kilsby tenor
James Atkinson baritone
Michael Foyle violin
Gamal Khamis
piano

Joshua Ballance They Were Too Much Wanting To Be Loved
1. Patrick
2. The Cult of Common Sense
3. Umbrella

Dominic Wills To know them gone
1. Proud Songsters
2. The Swifts
3. Dead in the cold

Helena Paish New Work TBA

Ralph Vaughan Williams       The Water Mill
Samuel Barber                         A Nun takes the veil
Ivor Gurney                             Severn Meadows
Ina Boyle                                  My Boy Jack

Rhian Samuel Spring Diary
1. Arrival Dream
2. Snow Squalls
3. It happens
4. East Wind
5. A Clearer Memory

Hugh Morris Three Songs from ‘Springlines’

Derri Joseph Lewis Cane fires from the cabin of a plane

Philip Lancaster Fallen PREMIERE
1. G.M.H.
2. R.V.W.
3. J.R.K.
4. I.B.G. – A.E.H.
5. A.E.H.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Last Invocation


4.00pm REFRESHMENT BREAK

5.00pm FINAL RECITAL
IN MEMORY OF CHRISTOPHER ‘KIFFER’ FINZI

St Laurence’s Church

Kathryn Rudge mezzo
Iain Burnside piano

Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring
1. Come Away, Come Away Death
2. Who is Silvia?
3. Fear no more the Heat o’ the Sun
4. O Mistress Mine
5. It was a Lover and his Lass

Rhian Samuel The Moon and I PREMIERE
1. Moonrise
2. Philomela
3. The Moon
4. The Moon and I

Sir Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
1. Sea Slumber Song
2. In Haven
3. Sabbath Morning at Sea
4. Where Corals Lie
5. The Swimmer

Lee Hoiby  The Bermudas
                     with Natalya Romaniw


To Tickets page

The above programme is subject to change without notification.